Georgia Statutes
§ 10-12-7 — Legal effect of electronic records or signatures
Georgia § 10-12-7
O.C.G.A. § 10-12-7 (2026).
(a)A record or signature shall not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
(b)A contract shall not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
(c)If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record shall satisfy the law.
(d)If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature shall satisfy the law.