Georgia Statutes
§ 10-12-3 — Applicability to electronic records and signatures relating to a transaction
Georgia § 10-12-3
Title10
O.C.G.A. § 10-12-3 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, this chapter shall apply to electronic records and electronic signatures relating to a transaction.
(b)This chapter shall not apply to a transaction to the extent it is governed by:
(1)A law governing the creation and execution of wills, codicils, or testamentary trusts;
(2)Title 11 other than Code Section 11-1-306 , Article 2, and Article 2A; or (3) The Uniform Computer Information Transactions Act.
(c)This chapter shall apply to an electronic record or electronic signature otherwise excluded from the application of this chapter under subsection (b) of this Code section to the extent it is governed by a law other than those specified in subsection (b) of this Code section.
(d)A transaction subject to this chapte