Georgia Statutes
§ 10-1-830 — Definitions
Georgia § 10-1-830
O.C.G.A. § 10-1-830 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Beauty pageant" means any contest or competition in which entrants are judged on the basis of physical beauty, skill, talent, poise, and personality and in which a winner or winners are selected as representing an ideal in one or more of these areas. "Beauty pageant" shall not include any such contest or competition in which no application fee or entrance charge is made for contestants, to which no admission charge is made for attendance, and in connection with which no tickets, chances, advertisements, or sponsorships are sold.
(2)"Entrant's fee" means any payment of money or other thing of value including, but not limited to, the selling of advertisements or tickets or the obtaining of sponsors, which activity is a precondition to participation in