Georgia Statutes
§ 10-1-793 — Violations constitute unfair and deceptive act or practice; cumulative effect
Georgia § 10-1-793
O.C.G.A. § 10-1-793 (2026).
(a)A violation of this article shall constitute an unfair and deceptive act or practice in the conduct of consumer transactions under Part 2 of Article 15 of this chapter, the "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975"; provided, however, that enforcement against such violations shall be by public enforcement by the Attorney General and, except as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-790 , shall not be enforceable through private action under Code Section 10-1-399 .
(b)Except as otherwise provided, this article is cumulative with other laws and is not exclusive. The rights and remedies provided for in this article shall be in addition to any other rights and remedies that are otherwise available to a consumer under any other law.