Georgia Statutes
§ 10-1-792 — Limitation of liability for new motor vehicle dealers
Georgia § 10-1-792
Title10
O.C.G.A. § 10-1-792 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-790 , this article shall not create or give rise to any cause of action by manufacturers or consumers against new motor vehicle dealers. No new motor vehicle dealer shall be held liable by a manufacturer or a consumer for any collateral charges, incidental charges, costs, purchase price refunds, or vehicle replacements. Manufacturers and consumers shall not make new motor vehicle dealers party to an arbitration proceeding or any other proceeding under this article. A new motor vehicle dealer that is named as a party in any proceeding brought by a consumer or a manufacturer under this article, except as provided in subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-790 , shall be entitled to an award of reasonable attorney's fees and expenses o