Georgia Statutes
§ 10-1-773 — Enforcement; relief from damages
Georgia § 10-1-773
Title10
O.C.G.A. § 10-1-773 (2026).
(a)A violation of this article shall constitute an unfair and deceptive act or practice in the conduct of consumer transactions under Part 2 of Article 15 of this chapter, the "Fair Business Practices Act," and the enforcement against any such violation shall be by public enforcement by the Attorney General and shall be enforceable through private action.
(b)Whenever it may appear to the Attorney General that any person is using or has used any method, act, or practice declared by this article to be unlawful and that proceedings would be in the public interest, the Attorney General may bring action in a court of competent jurisdiction. Upon a showing by the Attorney General that a person has violated this article, the court may enter or grant any or all of the relief provided for in Code