Georgia Statutes
§ 10-1-731 — Definitions
Georgia § 10-1-731
O.C.G.A. § 10-1-731 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Agreement" means a commercial relationship, either written or oral, between a supplier and a multiline dealer pursuant to which the multiline dealer has been authorized to distribute one or more of the supplier's heavy equipment products and attachments and repair parts therefor and in connection therewith to use a trade name, trademark, service mark, logo type, or advertising or other commercial symbol.
(2)"Heavy equipment" means self-propelled, self-powered, or pull-type equipment and machinery, including diesel engines, weighing 5,000 pounds or more and primarily employed for construction, industrial, maritime, mining, or forestry uses. The term "heavy equipment" shall not include:
(A)Motor vehicles requiring registration and certificates of tit