Georgia Statutes
§ 10-1-7 — Providing for payment of delinquency charges, attorneys' fees, court costs, and bad instrument fees
Georgia § 10-1-7
O.C.G.A. § 10-1-7 (2026).
(a)A retail installment contract or a revolving account may provide for payment by the buyer of a delinquency charge on any installment which is not paid within ten days from the date the payment is due. The charge may not exceed $25.00. A delinquent charge shall not be collected more than once for the same default. A retail installment contract or a revolving account may provide for the payment of reasonable attorneys' fees, if referred for collection to an attorney not a salaried employee of the retail seller, and for the payment of court costs.
(b)A retail installment contract or a revolving account may provide that if the buyer submits to the retail seller as payment for an unpaid balance, or portion thereof, in that account or pursuant to that contract, a check, draft, or order for