Georgia Statutes
§ 10-1-679 — Definitions; considerations in determining "good cause"
Georgia § 10-1-679
O.C.G.A. § 10-1-679 (2026).
(a)As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Community of interest" means a continuing financial interest between the grantor and the grantee in either the operation of the dealership business or the marketing of such goods or services.
(2)"Franchise" means an oral or written agreement for a definite or indefinite period of time in which a manufacturer grants to a recreational vehicle dealer permission to use a trade name, service mark, or related characteristic and in which there is a community of interest in the marketing of recreational vehicle products or services related thereto at wholesale or retail, whether by leasing, sale, or otherwise.
(3)"Grantor" means a person who grants a recreational vehicle dealership.
(4)"Person" means a natural person, partnership, joint venture, corpo