Georgia Statutes
§ 10-1-677 — Termination of contractual relationship between dealer and manufacturer
Georgia § 10-1-677
O.C.G.A. § 10-1-677 (2026).
(a)(1) Whenever any marine dealer enters into a franchise, selling, or other contractual agreement with a manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler wherein the dealer agrees to maintain an inventory of marine products or repair parts, the manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler shall not terminate such agreement in case of breach by the dealer unless and until 90 days after notice of such intention to terminate has been sent by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, to the dealer and the dealer has failed to correct the breach within such period.
(2)If the franchise, selling, or other contractual agreement is terminated as a result of any action by the manufacturer and the dealer is not in breach of such agreement, the manufacturer, distributor, or whol