Georgia Statutes
§ 10-1-664-1 — Restrictions on the ownership, operation, or control of dealerships by manufacturers and franchisors; competing unfairly with new dealers
Georgia § 10-1-664-1
O.C.G.A. § 10-1-664-1 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any manufacturer or franchisor or any parent, affiliate, wholly or partially owned subsidiary, officer, or representative of a manufacturer or franchisor to own, operate, or control or to participate in the ownership, operation, or control of any new motor vehicle dealer in this state within a 15 mile radius of an existing dealer of such manufacturer or franchisor; to own, operate, or control, directly or indirectly, more than a 45 percent interest in a dealer or dealership in this state; to establish in this state an additional dealer or dealership in which such person or entity has any interest; or to own, operate, or control, directly or indirectly, any interest in a dealer or dealership in this state unless such person or entity has acquired such interest f