Georgia Statutes
§ 10-1-662 — Unlawful activities by franchisors
Georgia § 10-1-662
O.C.G.A. § 10-1-662 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any franchisor:
(1)To delay, refuse, or fail to deliver new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle parts or accessories in a reasonable time and in reasonable quantity if such vehicles, parts, or accessories are publicly advertised as being available for immediate delivery. This paragraph is not violated, however, if such failure is caused by acts or causes beyond the control of the franchisor;
(2)To obtain money, goods, services, or any other benefit from any other person with whom the dealer does business, on account of, or in relation to, the transaction between the dealer and such other person, other than as compensation for services rendered, unless such benefit is promptly accounted for and transmitted to the dealer;
(3)To release to any outside party, ex