Georgia Statutes
§ 10-1-651 — Termination of franchise; grounds; notice; dealer costs reimbursed by franchisor; applicability to distributors
Georgia·Title 10
(a)Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any franchise and notwithstanding the terms or provisions of any waiver, no franchisor shall cancel, terminate, or fail to renew any franchise with a dealer unless the franchisor:
(1)Has satisfied the notice requirement of subsection (e) of this Code section; and (2) Has good cause for cancellation, termination, or nonrenewal.
(b)Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of any franchise or the terms or provisions of any waiver, good cause shall exist for the purposes of a termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal when there is a failure by the dealer to comply with a provision of the franchise which is both reasonable and of material significance to the franchise relationship, provided the dealer has been notified in