Georgia Statutes
§ 10-1-415 — Written contract required; delivery of copy; required provisions; cancellation rights
Georgia § 10-1-415
O.C.G.A. § 10-1-415 (2026).
(a)Every business opportunity or multilevel distribution contract shall be in writing, and a copy shall be given to the purchaser or participant at the time he or she signs the contract.
(b)Every contract or any material incorporated therein by reference shall include the following:
(1)The terms and conditions of payment, including but not limited to compensation paid to a participant by the company and any payments to be made by the participant to the company within the first six months of the agreement;
(2)A full and detailed description of the acts or services that the seller undertakes to perform for the purchaser or participant, including a specific description of the product or service being marketed;
(3)The seller's principal business address. For purposes of this paragraph, a