Georgia Statutes
§ 10-1-414 — Prohibited acts by sellers
Georgia § 10-1-414
O.C.G.A. § 10-1-414 (2026).
Sellers shall not:
(1)Represent that a business opportunity or multilevel program provides income or earning potential of any kind unless the seller has documented data to substantiate the claims of income or earning potential, which data shall be furnished to the Attorney General or his or her representatives upon request;
(2)Use the trademark, service mark, trade name, logotype, advertising, or other commercial symbol of any business which does not either control the ownership interest in the seller or accept responsibility for all representations made by the seller unless it is clear from the circumstances that the owner of the commercial symbol is not involved in the business opportunity or multilevel distribution company; or (3) Make or authorize the making of any reference to its c