Georgia Statutes
§ 10-1-412 — When bond or trust account required; escrow account required
Georgia § 10-1-412
O.C.G.A. § 10-1-412 (2026).
(a)Any business opportunity seller or company which represents, in conjunction with any agreement which requires a total initial payment of an amount exceeding $500.00, that the seller or company will refund all or part of the price paid for the business opportunity or will repurchase any of the products, equipment, supplies, or chattels supplied by the seller or company if the purchaser is dissatisfied with the business opportunity and any multilevel distribution company must either have obtained a surety bond issued by a surety company authorized to do business in this state or have established a trust account with a licensed and insured bank or savings institution located in this state. For purposes of this subsection, deposits shall not be considered part of the price paid for the bus