Georgia Statutes
§ 10-1-394 — Adoption of rules, regulations, and standards prohibiting unfair or deceptive practices; application of Chapter 13 of Title 50
Georgia § 10-1-394
O.C.G.A. § 10-1-394 (2026).
(a)The Attorney General is authorized to adopt reasonable rules, regulations, and standards appropriate to effectuate the purposes of this part and prohibit specific acts or practices that are deemed to be a violation of this part. The Attorney General is also authorized to adopt as substantive rules that prohibit specific acts or practices in violation of Code Section 10-1-393 those rules and regulations of the Federal Trade Commission interpreting Section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act ( 15 U.S.C. Section 45(a)(1) ), as from time to time amended.
(b)Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act," shall apply to the promulgation of rules and regulations by the Attorney General pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section and in taking testimony pursua