Georgia Statutes
§ 10-1-393-8 — Protection from disclosure of an individual's social security number
Georgia § 10-1-393-8
Title10
O.C.G.A. § 10-1-393-8 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, a person, firm, or corporation shall not:
(1)Publicly post or publicly display in any manner an individual's social security number. As used in this Code section, the term "publicly post" or "publicly display" means to intentionally communicate or otherwise make available to the general public;
(2)Require an individual to transmit his or her social security number over the internet, unless the connection is secure or the social security number is encrypted; or (3) Require an individual to use his or her social security number to access an internet website, unless a password or unique personal identification number or other authentication device is also required to access the internet website.
(b)This Code section shall not apply to: