Georgia Statutes
§ 10-1-393-7 — Solicitation during final illness; penalty
Georgia § 10-1-393-7
O.C.G.A. § 10-1-393-7 (2026).
(a)Without otherwise limiting the definition of unfair or deceptive acts or practices under this part, it shall be unlawful for any person to solicit another during such other's final illness or during the final illness of any other person for the purpose of persuading a person who is suffering from his or her final illness or a person acting on behalf of such person to seek refund of moneys paid for an existing preneed contract for burial services or merchandise or funeral services or merchandise.
(b)In addition to any other penalty imposed for the violation of this Code section, the administrative agency which issues a finding of violation shall order the violator to pay restitution in the amount of the refund to the person, corporation, partnership, or other legal entity which refunde