Georgia Statutes
§ 10-1-393-16 — Written solicitations relating to corporate filings, employment or labor posters, or notices; definition; penalty for noncompliance
Georgia § 10-1-393-16
O.C.G.A. § 10-1-393-16 (2026).
(a)For purposes of this Code section, the term "corporate filings" means any documents required by law to be filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to Title 14.
(b)Any written solicitation relating to corporate filings or employment or labor posters or notices shall include, in at least 16 point Helvetica font:
(1)At the top of and at least two inches apart from any other text on such solicitation, the words: "THIS IS A SOLICITATION. THIS IS NOT A BILL OR OFFICIAL GOVERNMENT DOCUMENT AND HAS NOT BEEN SENT BY THE GEORGIA SECRETARY OF STATE'S OFFICE OR THE GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF LABOR." No text on the solicitation shall be larger than the above required words.
(2)On front of the envelope or, if there is no envelope, on the part of the written solicitation that bears the postage stamp