Georgia Statutes
§ 10-1-359-3 — Forfeiture; items declared contraband
Georgia § 10-1-359-3
Title10
O.C.G.A. § 10-1-359-3 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Crime" means:
(A)Theft by taking in violation of Code Section 16-8-2 , theft by conversion in violation of Code Section 16-8-4 , or theft by receiving stolen property in violation of Code Section 16-8-7 if the subject of the theft was regulated metal property;
(B)Criminal damage to property in the first degree in violation of paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 16-7-22 ; or (C) A criminal violation of this article.
(2)"Proceeds" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-13-49 .
(3)"Property" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-13-49 .
(b)The following are declared to be contraband, and no person shall have a property right in them:
(1)Any property which is, directly or indirectly, u