Georgia Statutes
§ 1-4-1 — Public and legal holidays; leave for observance of religious holidays not specifically provided for
Georgia § 1-4-1
Title1
O.C.G.A. § 1-4-1 (2026).
(a)The State of Georgia shall recognize and observe as public and legal holidays:
(1)All days which have been designated as of January 1, 2022, as public and legal holidays by the federal government; and (2) All other days designated and proclaimed by the Governor as public and legal holidays or as days of fasting and prayer or other religious observance. In such designation, the Governor shall include at least one of the following dates: January 19, April 26, or June 3, or a suitable date in lieu thereof to commemorate the event or events now observed by such dates.
(b)The Governor shall close all state offices and facilities a minimum of 13 days throughout the year and not more than 13 days in observance of the public and legal holidays and other days set forth in subsection (a) of th