Florida Statutes
§ 985.534 — Appeal
Florida § 985.534
Fla. Stat. § 985.534 (2026).
(1)An appeal from an order of the court affecting a party to a case involving a child under this chapter may be taken to the appropriate district court of appeal within the time and in the manner prescribed by s. 924.051 and the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure by:
(a)Any child, and any parent or legal guardian or custodian of any child.
(b)The state, which may appeal from: 1. An order dismissing a petition or any section thereof; 2. An order granting a new adjudicatory hearing; 3. An order arresting judgment; 4. A ruling on a question of law when the child is adjudicated delinquent and appeals from the judgment; 5. The disposition, on the ground that it is illegal; 6. A judgment discharging a child on habeas corpus; 7. An order adjudicating a child insane under the Florida Rules of