Florida Statutes
§ 985.441 — Commitment
Florida § 985.441
TitleXLVII
Ch. 985JUVENILE JUSTICE; INTERSTATE COMPACT ON JUVENILES
Fla. Stat. § 985.441 (2026).
(1)The court that has jurisdiction of an adjudicated delinquent child may, by an order stating the facts upon which a determination of a sanction and rehabilitative program was made at the disposition hearing:
(a)Commit the child to a licensed child-caring agency willing to receive the child; however, the court may not commit the child to a jail or to a facility used primarily as a detention center or facility or shelter.
(b)Commit the child to the department at a restrictiveness level defined in s. 985.03. Such commitment must be for the purpose of exercising active control over the child, including, but not limited to, custody, care, training, monitoring for substance abuse, electronic monitoring, and treatment of the child and release of the child from residential commitment into the