Florida Statutes
§ 985.115 — Release or delivery from custody
Florida § 985.115
TitleXLVII
Ch. 985JUVENILE JUSTICE; INTERSTATE COMPACT ON JUVENILES
Fla. Stat. § 985.115 (2026).
(1)A child taken into custody shall be released from custody as soon as is reasonably possible.
(2)Unless otherwise ordered by the court under s. 985.255 or s. 985.26, and unless there is a need to hold the child, a person taking a child into custody shall attempt to release the child as follows:
(a)To the child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian or, if the child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian is unavailable, unwilling, or unable to provide supervision for the child, to any responsible adult. Prior to releasing the child to a responsible adult, other than the parent, guardian, or legal custodian, the person taking the child into custody may conduct a criminal history background check of the person to whom the child is to be released. If the person has a prior felony convict