Florida Statutes
§ 985.101 — Taking a child into custody
Florida § 985.101
TitleXLVII
Ch. 985JUVENILE JUSTICE; INTERSTATE COMPACT ON JUVENILES
Fla. Stat. § 985.101 (2026).
(1)A child may be taken into custody under the following circumstances:
(a)Pursuant to an order of the circuit court issued under this chapter, based upon sworn testimony, either before or after a petition is filed.
(b)For a delinquent act or violation of law, pursuant to Florida law pertaining to a lawful arrest. If such delinquent act or violation of law would be a felony if committed by an adult or involves a crime of violence, the arresting authority shall immediately notify the district school superintendent, or the superintendent’s designee, of the school district with educational jurisdiction of the child. Such notification shall include other education providers such as the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind, university developmental research schools, and private elementa