Florida Statutes
§ 960.292 — Enforcement of the civil restitution lien through civil restitution lien order
Florida § 960.292
TitleXLVII
Ch. 960VICTIM ASSISTANCE
Fla. Stat. § 960.292 (2026).
The civil restitution lien shall be made enforceable by means of a civil restitution lien order.
(1)Upon conviction, the convicted offender shall incur civil liability for damages and losses to crime victims, the state, its local subdivisions, and aggrieved parties as set forth in s. 960.293. The conviction shall estop the convicted offender from denying the essential allegations of that offense in any subsequent proceedings.
(2)Upon motion by the state, upon petition of the local subdivision, crime victim, or aggrieved party, or on its own motion, the court in which the convicted offender is convicted shall enter civil restitution lien orders in favor of crime victims, the state, its local subdivisions, and other aggrieved parties. The court shall retain continuing jurisdiction over t