Florida Statutes
§ 960.29 — Legislative findings and intent
Florida § 960.29
TitleXLVII
Ch. 960VICTIM ASSISTANCE
Fla. Stat. § 960.29 (2026).
The Legislature finds that former approaches to the problem of compensating crime victims through restitution have proven inadequate or have been inconsistently applied in many cases. The Legislature also finds that there is an urgent need to alleviate the increasing financial burdens on the state and its local subdivisions caused by the expenses of incarcerating convicted offenders.
(1)To remedy these problems, consistent with the preservation of all citizens’ constitutional rights, the Legislature intends:
(a)To provide a legal mechanism, in the form of a civil restitution lien, that will enable crime victims, the state, and other aggrieved parties to recover damages and losses arising out of criminal acts, imposed against the real and personal property owned by the convicted offender