Florida Statutes
§ 948.039 — Special terms and conditions of probation or community control imposed by court order
Florida § 948.039
TitleXLVII
Ch. 948PROBATION AND COMMUNITY CONTROL
Fla. Stat. § 948.039 (2026).
The court may determine any special terms and conditions of probation or community control. The terms and conditions should be reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense committed and appropriate for the offender. The court shall impose the special terms and conditions by oral pronouncement at sentencing and include the terms and conditions in the written sentencing order. Special terms and conditions may include, but are not limited to, requirements that the offender:
(1)Attend an HIV/AIDS awareness program consisting of a class of not less than 2 hours or more than 4 hours in length, if such a program is available in the county of the offender’s residence. The offender shall pay the cost of attending the program.
(2)Pay not more than $1 per month during the term of probat