Florida Statutes
§ 944.35 — Authorized use of force; malicious battery and sexual misconduct prohibited; reporting required; penalties
Florida § 944.35
TitleXLVII
Ch. 944STATE CORRECTIONAL SYSTEM
Fla. Stat. § 944.35 (2026).
(1)(a) An employee of the department is authorized to apply physical force upon an inmate only when and to the extent that it reasonably appears necessary: 1. To defend himself or herself or another against such other imminent use of unlawful force; 2. To prevent a person from escaping from a state correctional institution when the officer reasonably believes that person is lawfully detained in such institution; 3. To prevent damage to property; 4. To quell a disturbance; 5. To overcome physical resistance to a lawful command; or 6. To administer medical treatment only by or under the supervision of a physician or his or her designee and only: a. When treatment is necessary to protect the health of other persons, as in the case of contagious or venereal diseases; or b. When treatment is of