Florida Statutes
§ 944.291 — Prisoner released by reason of gain-time allowances or attainment of provisional release date
Florida § 944.291
TitleXLVII
Ch. 944STATE CORRECTIONAL SYSTEM
Fla. Stat. § 944.291 (2026).
(1)Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a prisoner who has served his or her term or terms, less allowable gain-time deductions as provided by law, or who has attained his or her provisional release date shall, upon release, be placed under further supervision and control of the department. Any released prisoner who is not under further supervision and control of the department or who is not subject to any statute relating to parole shall be eligible, on a voluntary basis, for any assistance available to him or her through any parole or probation office under the department.
(2)Any prisoner who is convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1988, which crime is contained in category 1, category 2, category 3, or category 4 of Rule 3.701 and Rule 3.988, Florida