Florida Statutes
§ 943.1717 — Use of dart-firing stun guns
Florida § 943.1717
Fla. Stat. § 943.1717 (2026).
(1)A decision by a law enforcement officer, correctional officer, or correctional probation officer to use a dart-firing stun gun must involve an arrest or a custodial situation during which the person who is the subject of the arrest or custody escalates resistance to the officer from passive physical resistance to active physical resistance and the person:
(a)Has the apparent ability to physically threaten the officer or others; or (b) Is preparing or attempting to flee or escape.
(2)The Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission shall establish standards for instructing law enforcement, correctional, and correctional probation officers in the use of dart-firing stun guns. The instructional standards must include the effect that a dart-firing stun gun may have on a person.
(