Florida Statutes
§ 943.0585 — Court-ordered expunction of criminal history records
Florida § 943.0585
TitleXLVII
Ch. 943DEPARTMENT OF LAW ENFORCEMENT
Fla. Stat. § 943.0585 (2026).
(1)ELIGIBILITY. — A person is eligible to petition a court to expunge a criminal history record if:
(a)An indictment, information, or other charging document was not filed or issued in the case giving rise to the criminal history record.
(b)An indictment, information, or other charging document was filed or issued in the case giving rise to the criminal history record, was dismissed or nolle prosequi by the state attorney or statewide prosecutor, or was dismissed by a court of competent jurisdiction or a judgment of acquittal was rendered by a judge, or a verdict of not guilty was rendered by a judge or jury.
(c)The person is not seeking to expunge a criminal history record that is ineligible for court-ordered expunction under s. 943.0584.
(d)The person has never, as of the date the a