Florida Statutes
§ 943.056 — Criminal history records; access, review, and challenge
Florida § 943.056
TitleXLVII
Ch. 943DEPARTMENT OF LAW ENFORCEMENT
Fla. Stat. § 943.056 (2026).
(1)For purposes of verification of the accuracy and completeness of a criminal history record, the Department of Law Enforcement shall provide, in the manner prescribed by rule, such record for review upon verification, by fingerprints, of the identity of the requesting person. If a minor, or the parent or legal guardian of a minor, requests a copy of the minor’s criminal history record, the Department of Law Enforcement shall provide such copy, including any portions of the record which may be confidential under s. 943.053(3)(b), for review upon verification, by fingerprints, of the identity of the minor. The providing of such record shall not require the payment of any fees, except those provided for by federal regulations.
(2)Criminal justice agencies subject to chapter 120 shall be