Florida Statutes
§ 943.04353 — Triennial study of sexual predator and sexual offender registration and notification procedures
Florida § 943.04353
TitleXLVII
Ch. 943DEPARTMENT OF LAW ENFORCEMENT
Fla. Stat. § 943.04353 (2026).
The Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability shall, every 3 years, perform a study of the effectiveness of Florida’s sexual predator and sexual offender registration process and community and public notification provisions. As part of determining the effectiveness of the registration process, OPPAGA shall examine the current practices of: the Department of Corrections, county probation offices, clerk of courts, court administrators, county jails and booking facilities, Department of Children and Families, judges, state attorneys’ offices, Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, Department of Law Enforcement, and local law enforcement agencies as they relate to: sharing of offender information regarding registered sexual predators and sexual offenders for pur