Florida Statutes
§ 941.19 — Persons under criminal prosecution in this state at time of requisition
Florida § 941.19
Fla. Stat. § 941.19 (2026).
If a criminal prosecution has been instituted against such person under the laws of this state and is still pending, the Governor, in his or her discretion, either may surrender the person on demand of the executive authority of another state or hold the person until he or she has been tried and discharged or convicted and punished in this state.