Florida Statutes
§ 941.17 — Extension of time of commitment, adjournment
Florida § 941.17
Fla. Stat. § 941.17 (2026).
If the accused is not arrested under warrant of the Governor by the expiration of the time specified in the warrant or bond, a judge may discharge the accused or may recommit him or her for a further period not to exceed 60 days, or a judge may again take bail for his or her appearance and surrender, as provided in s. 941.16, but within a period not to exceed 60 days after the date of such new bond.