Florida Statutes
§ 934.50 — Searches and seizure using a drone
Florida § 934.50
TitleXLVII
Ch. 934SECURITY OF COMMUNICATIONS; SURVEILLANCE
Fla. Stat. § 934.50 (2026).
(1)SHORT TITLE. — This act may be cited as the “Freedom from Unwarranted Surveillance Act.”
(2)DEFINITIONS. — As used in this act, the term:
(a)“Drone” means a powered, aerial vehicle that: 1. Does not carry a human operator; 2. Uses aerodynamic forces to provide vehicle lift; 3. Can fly autonomously or be piloted remotely; 4. Can be expendable or recoverable; and 5. Can carry a lethal or nonlethal payload.
(b)“Image” means a record of thermal, infrared, ultraviolet, visible light, or other electromagnetic waves; sound waves; odors; or other physical phenomena which captures conditions existing on or about real property or an individual located on that property.
(c)“Imaging device” means a mechanical, digital, or electronic viewing device; still camera; camcorder; motion picture came