Florida Statutes
§ 921.187 — Disposition and sentencing; alternatives; restitution
Florida § 921.187
TitleXLVII
Ch. 921SENTENCE
Fla. Stat. § 921.187 (2026).
(1)The alternatives provided in this section for the disposition of criminal cases shall be used in a manner that will best serve the needs of society, punish criminal offenders, and provide the opportunity for rehabilitation. If the offender does not receive a state prison sentence, the court may:
(a)Impose a split sentence whereby the offender is to be placed on probation upon completion of any specified period of such sentence, which period may include a term of years or less.
(b)Make any other disposition that is authorized by law.
(c)Place the offender on probation with or without an adjudication of guilt pursuant to s. 948.01.
(d)Impose a fine and probation pursuant to s. 948.011 when the offense is punishable by both a fine and imprisonment and probation is authorized.
(e)Plac