Florida Statutes
§ 921.1425 — Sentence of death or life imprisonment for capital sexual battery; further proceedings to determine sentence
Florida § 921.1425
TitleXLVII
Ch. 921SENTENCE
Fla. Stat. § 921.1425 (2026).
(1)INTENT. —
(a)The Legislature finds that a person who commits a sexual battery upon, or in an attempt to commit sexual battery injures the sexual organs of, a person less than 12 years of age carries a great risk of death and danger to vulnerable members of this state. Such crimes destroy the innocence of a young child and violate all standards of decency held by civilized society. The Legislature further finds that Buford v. State of Florida , 403 So. 2d 943 (Fla. 1981), was wrongly decided, and that Kennedy v. Louisiana , 554 U.S. 407 (2008), was wrongly decided and an egregious infringement of the states’ power to punish the most heinous of crimes.
(b)It is the intent of the Legislature that the procedure set forth in this section shall be followed, and a prosecutor must file notic