Florida Statutes
§ 905.33 — Petition to Supreme Court by Governor; order
Florida § 905.33
Fla. Stat. § 905.33 (2026).
(1)Whenever the Governor, for good and sufficient reason, deems it to be in the public interest to impanel a statewide grand jury, she or he may petition in writing to the Supreme Court for an order impaneling a statewide grand jury. The petition shall state the general crimes or wrongs to be inquired into and shall state that said crimes or wrongs are of a multicircuit nature. The Supreme Court may order the impaneling of a statewide grand jury, in accordance with the petition, for a term of 12 calendar months. Upon petition by a majority of the statewide grand jury or by the legal adviser to the statewide grand jury, the Supreme Court, by order, may extend the term of the statewide grand jury for a period of up to 6 months.
(2)The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall designate a j