Florida Statutes
§ 905.28 — Publication of report or presentment; motion to repress
Florida § 905.28
TitleXLVII
Ch. 905GRAND JURY
Fla. Stat. § 905.28 (2026).
(1)A report or presentment of the grand jury relating to an individual which is not accompanied by a true bill or indictment is confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution and shall not be made public or be published until the individual concerned has been furnished a copy thereof and given 15 days to file with the circuit court a motion to repress or expunge the report or that portion which is improper and unlawful.
(2)Any such motion, whether granted or denied, shall automatically act as a stay of public announcement of such report, or portion thereof, until the circuit court’s ruling on the motion is either affirmed or denied by the district court of appeal or, if no appeal is taken, until expiration of the period within