Florida Statutes
§ 903.31 — Canceling the bond
Florida § 903.31
TitleXLVII
Ch. 903BAIL
Fla. Stat. § 903.31 (2026).
(1)Within 10 business days after the conditions of a bond have been satisfied or the forfeiture discharged or remitted, the court shall order the bond canceled and, if the surety has attached a certificate of cancellation to the original bond, the clerk of the court shall mail or electronically furnish an executed certificate of cancellation to the surety without cost. An adjudication of guilt or innocence or an acquittal, if a period of 36 months has passed since the original bond was posted, or a withholding of an adjudication of guilt shall satisfy the conditions of the bond. The original appearance bond shall expire 36 months after such bond has been posted for the release of the defendant from custody. This subsection does not apply to cases in which a bond has been declared forfeite