Florida Statutes
§ 903.286 — Return of cash bond; requirement to withhold unpaid fines, fees, court costs; cash bond forms
Florida § 903.286
Fla. Stat. § 903.286 (2026).
(1)Notwithstanding s. 903.31(2), the clerk of the court shall withhold from the return of a cash bond posted on behalf of a criminal defendant by a person other than a bail bond agent licensed pursuant to chapter 648 sufficient funds to pay any unpaid costs of prosecution, costs of representation as provided by ss. 27.52 and 938.29, court fees, court costs, and criminal penalties. If sufficient funds are not available to pay all unpaid costs of prosecution, costs of representation as provided by ss. 27.52 and 938.29, court fees, court costs, and criminal penalties, the clerk of the court shall immediately obtain payment from the defendant or enroll the defendant in a payment plan pursuant to s. 28.246.
(2)All cash bond forms used in conjunction with the requirements of s. 903.09 must pr