Florida Statutes
§ 903.28 — Remission of forfeiture; conditions
Florida § 903.28
TitleXLVII
Ch. 903BAIL
Fla. Stat. § 903.28 (2026).
(1)On application within 2 years from forfeiture, the court shall order remission of the forfeiture if it determines that there was no breach of the bond.
(2)If the defendant surrenders or is apprehended within 90 days after forfeiture, the court, on motion at a hearing upon notice having been given to the clerk of the circuit court and the state attorney as required in subsection (8), shall direct remission of up to, but not more than, 100 percent of a forfeiture if the surety apprehended and surrendered the defendant or if the apprehension or surrender of the defendant was substantially procured or caused by the surety, or the surety has substantially attempted to procure or cause the apprehension or surrender of the defendant, and the delay has not thwarted the proper prosecution of