Florida Statutes
§ 901.245 — Interpreter services for deaf persons
Florida § 901.245
Fla. Stat. § 901.245 (2026).
In the event that a person who is deaf is arrested and taken into custody for an alleged violation of a criminal law of this state, the services of a qualified interpreter shall be sought prior to interrogating such deaf person. If the services of a qualified interpreter cannot be obtained, the arresting officer may interrogate or take a statement from such person provided such interrogation and the answers thereto shall be in writing. The interrogation and the answers thereto shall be preserved and turned over to the court in the event such person is tried for the alleged offense.