Florida Statutes
§ 901.17 — Method of arrest by officer without warrant
Florida § 901.17
Fla. Stat. § 901.17 (2026).
A peace officer making an arrest without a warrant shall inform the person to be arrested of the officer’s authority and the cause of arrest except when the person flees or forcibly resists before the officer has an opportunity to inform the person or when giving the information will imperil the arrest.