Florida Statutes
§ 893.149 — Unlawful possession of listed chemical
Florida § 893.149
Fla. Stat. § 893.149 (2026).
(1)It is unlawful for any person to knowingly or intentionally:
(a)Possess a listed chemical with the intent to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance;
(b)Possess or distribute a listed chemical knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe, that the listed chemical will be used to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance.
(2)Any person who violates this section commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(3)This section does not apply to a public employee or private contractor authorized to clean up or dispose of hazardous waste or toxic substances resulting from the prohibited activities listed in s. 893.13(1)(g).
(4)Any damages arising out of the unlawful possession of, storage of, or tampering with a list