Florida Statutes
§ 877.26 — Direct observation, videotaping, or visual surveillance of customers in merchant’s dressing room, etc., prohibited; penalties
Florida § 877.26
Fla. Stat. § 877.26 (2026).
(1)It is unlawful for any merchant to directly observe or make use of video cameras or other visual surveillance devices to observe or record customers in the merchant’s dressing room, fitting room, changing room, or restroom when such room provides a reasonable expectation of privacy. However, a merchant may directly observe a customer from outside such room if the observation is within the scope of the merchant’s duties and the observation does not otherwise violate s. 810.14 or s. 810.145 or if the customer invites or consents to the presence of the merchant in the room.
(2)As used in this subsection, the term “merchant” means an owner or operator, or the agent, consignee, employee, lessee, or officer of an owner or operator, of any premises or apparatus used for retail purchase or s