Florida Statutes
§ 877.18 — Identification card or document purporting to contain applicant’s age or date of birth; penalties for failure to comply with requirements for sale or issuance
Florida § 877.18
Fla. Stat. § 877.18 (2026).
(1)It is unlawful for any person, except a governmental agency or instrumentality, to sell or issue, or to offer to sell or issue, in this state any identification card or document purporting to contain the age or date of birth of the person in whose name it was issued, unless:
(a)Prior to selling or issuing such card or document, the person has first obtained from the applicant and retains for a period of 3 years from the date of sale: 1. An authenticated or certified copy of proof of age as provided in s. 1003.21(4); and 2. A notarized affidavit from the applicant attesting to the applicant’s age and that the proof-of-age document required by subparagraph 1. is for such applicant.
(b)Prior to offering to sell such cards in this state, the person has included in any offer for sale of i